USDOT Says it Does Not Have a Duty to Enforce Law Protecting Truckers
[…] The SBTC argues that by allowing protests to be staged on interstates and highways, Sec. Chao is failing to enforce federal laws, including the Hobbs Act.

Specifically, 18 U.S. Code § 1951, also known as the Hobbs Act, makes it a crime punishable by up to 20 years in jail to obstruct, delay or affect commerce by robbery or extortion or threaten physical violence to any person engaged in interstate commerce.

Further, the SBTC asserts Sec. Chao has a “clear duty to act” pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 301 which states: “The Secretary of Transportation shall – (1) under the direction of the President, exercise leadership in transportation matters, including those matters affecting national defense and those matters involving national or regional emergencies.”




 

At issue is whether or not the civil unrest spilling out onto America’s interstates and roadways actually rises to the level of a national or regional emergency, and if the USDOT Secretary has a duty to act to prevent such behavior.